| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 2020 |
| Time: | 01:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 441 |
| Owner/operator: | Skippers Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM) |
| Destination airport: | Browns Range (YBNR) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 22 July 2020, a Skippers Aviation Cessna Aircraft Company 441 departed on a charter flight from Broome Airport, Western Australia, for Browns Range Airport, with two pilots and six passengers on board. Shortly after reaching the planned cruising level of flight level 270, a rapid depressurisation of the cabin occurred. The pilots and passengers donned their oxygen masks. The pilots performed an emergency descent and landed at Browns Range without further incident. After landing at Browns Range, they noticed the lower rear corner of the emergency exit door outer skin had separated from the inner skin and was the likely source of the depressurisation.
Sources:
ATSB AO-2020-036
Location