ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31050
Last updated: 23 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-AUG-1997 |
Time: | 10:10 CDT |
Type: |  Bell UH-1B |
Owner/operator: | Buffalo Island Flying Service |
Registration: | N482SA |
C/n / msn: | 756 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Manila, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Manila, AR |
Destination airport: | Manila, AR |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot was applying pesticide to a cotton field when the outboard 9 feet of one main rotor blade separated in flight, resulting in the main rotor system separating from the main transmission mast.
The in-flight separation of the main rotor blade was due to fatigue cracks emanating from a puncture through the lower surface of the blade in the leading edge area. The shape of the puncture, the crater mark above the puncture, and surrounding areas containing heavy deposits of lead residue indicated a bullet had entered the blade. The puncture had been repaired; however, manufacturer's specifications stated that this type damage is nonrepairable and the blade should be scrapped.
In July 1995, the rotor blade was modified. During the modification process, the blade was inspected for damage. In April 1997, an AD requiring inspection of the blade was complied with.
Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/eod0tkqlnu3y2snhniqdmz551/N10312011120000.pdf NTSB