Serious incident Cessna 82R , Friday 23 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 2012
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 82R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lombadina (ALA), WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Destination airport:Lombadina (YLBD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the aircraft overran the end of the runway after both main landing gear tyres deflated due to excessive brake application.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-03418