Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver , Saturday 24 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Heron Island (HLS) (North Beach), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gladstone Aerodrome (YGLA)
Destination airport:Heron Island (YHRN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing on water, it was reported the seaplane passed a snorkeler in close proximity.

Sources:

ATSB OA2016-03136