Loss of pressurization Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 VH-QQK, Friday 16 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2022
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Maroomba Airlines
Registration: VH-QQK
MSN: 326
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:143.6 km 45 degrees from Kalgoorlie-Boulder Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kalgoorlie Airport, WA (KGI/YPKG)
Destination airport:Jameson Airport (YJAM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the crew received a cabin pressure warning, donned oxygen masks and conducted an emergency descent to 10,000 ft. The crew returned the aircraft to Kalgoorlie. Engineers replaced the pressurisation controller.

Sources:

ATSB OA2022-03812
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-qqk#2d7b58d4