Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 VH-XFP, Tuesday 25 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2022
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Skippers Aviation
Registration: VH-XFP
MSN: 346
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Forrestania Airport, WA (YFTA) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Forrestania Airport, WA (YFTA)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxi, the crew of flight PY6004 detected a fault with the brakes and returned the aircraft to the bay. Smoke and fire were subsequently observed emanating from the brakes resulting in minor damage to the aircraft. Engineers replaced both left main brake units, main wheels, and brake flex hoses.

Sources:

ATSB OA2022-04238
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-xfp

Location