Loss of pressurization Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200 VH-..., Sunday 3 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 2019
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lord Howe Island Aerodrome (YLHI)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the crew observed an increase in cabin pressure and received a cabin pressurisation warning. The crew donned oxygen masks and conducted an emergency descent. The engineering inspection revealed a blocked venturi ejector to be the cause of the depressurisation.

Sources:

ATSB OA2019-00567

Location