Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200 , Monday 11 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 2016
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Armidale Aerodrome (YARM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing, the crew braked heavily to avoid a catering truck crossing the taxiway in close proximity.

Sources:

ATSB OA2016-00909

Location