Serious incident Dornier 228 VH-VJN, Tuesday 8 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2013
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-VJN
MSN: 8040
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cloncurry Aerodrome (YCCY)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the evening of 8 October 2013 a Dornier DO228 aircraft, registered VH-VJN (VJN) was taxiing to the company hangar at Brisbane Airport, Queensland after the completion of a charter flight. As the flight crew turned right onto the Hotel 2 South taxiway, two vehicles were travelling along the designated movement area along Hotel 2 South from the opposite direction. This incident did not involve an on-site investigation by the ATSB and the investigation includes differing recounts of the event from the flight crew and the driver of the second vehicle. Aircraft movements at Brisbane Airport have increased from 123,000 in 2004 to 222,000 in 2013. At the time of the incident there were about 1,700 vehicles approved to access the taxiway hotel system.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2013-179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2016 VH-VJN General Aviation Maintenance (GAM) P/L 0 Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) unk
5 July 2018 VH-VJN GAM - General Aviation Maintenance 0 Thangool Airport, QLD (THG) sub

Location