Serious incident Eurocopter EC-120 , Friday 16 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC-120
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Orpheus Island (YOPH) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Orpheus Island (YOPH)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the engine began to run roughly and the pilot conducted a precautionary landing. The engineering inspection revealed a faulty fuel control unit. Orpheus Island Resort 16km from Palm Island, 325° T.

Sources:

ATSB OA2014-03278