Serious incident Eurocopter EC-130 , Wednesday 17 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2012
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC-130
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Destination airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the transmission cowl lifted and struck the main rotor blade sleeve. The helicopter was returned to Archerfield. It was determined that the cowl had not been correctly secured.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-10190

Location