Serious incident Eurocopter EC 135 , Saturday 3 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Port Hedland Aerodrome, N M 17Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Hedland Airport, WA (PHE/YPPD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the post-flight inspection, the crew detected the rear section of the port-side engine cowl had detached and made contact with the vertical fin. Engineers replaced the cowl and door.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-00275