Serious incident Eurocopter EC-225 , Tuesday 15 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2016
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC-225
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barrow Island Aerodrome, 350° M 107Km (Atwood Osprey rig), WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barrow Island Aerodrome (YBWX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During loading of the helicopter with the engines running, a ground-crew member came into close proximity to the tail-rotor.

Sources:

ATSB OA2016-00346