Loss of pressurization Serious incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III VH-SEF, Sunday 23 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2012
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Brindabella Airlines
Registration: VH-SEF
MSN: AC-641
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Narrabri Aerodrome, SSE M 93Km, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Narrabri Aerodrome (YNBR)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 23 September 2012 at 1855 Eastern Standard Time, a Metro 3 aircraft registered VH-SEF (SEF) and operated by Brindabella Airlines, departed Narrabri on a scheduled passenger flight to Sydney. During the climb, the Captain began to feel progressively worse and asked the FO to recheck the cabin altitude. Before the FO could respond, the cabin altitude warning light illuminated at a cabin altitude of 17,000 ft. An emergency descent to 10,000 ft was performed.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2012-127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2005 VH-SEF 0 18 km SW Bundaberg, Airport non