Serious incident Fairchild Metro , Tuesday 1 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2015
Time:05:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Metro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Thangool Aerodrome (YTNG) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Thangool Aerodrome (YTNG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 1 September 2015 just before first light and shortly after touchdown at Thangool Airport, Queensland, the right propeller struck a small kangaroo. The pilot reported there was a lot of vibration throughout the aircraft but no abnormal engine indications. The pilot continued the landing roll, and used ground idle rather than reverse thrust to slow the aircraft. As post flight inspection revealed that one of the propeller blades attached to the right engine was twisted. The next day, a Raytheon B200 aircraft was on a medical retrieval mission to Barcaldine Airport, Queensland. As the aircraft touched down in the early hours of the morning, at about 0141 EST the aircraft struck a small kangaroo. The pilot reported that engine indications were normal, with no noticeable vibration as they completed the landing roll, and then shut down the left engine and taxied clear. The strike had caused damage to three propeller blades attached to the left engine and disabled the aircraft. At Thangool Airport runway inspection had been carried out about twenty minutes prior to the Metroliner landing. No animals were seen during this inspection. The airport at Thangool was not fully fenced for protection from animals. At Barcaldine, a 6 ft chain mesh fence with locked gates surrounds the airport. On this occasion a runway inspection had not been requested.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2015-102

Location