Serious incident Fairchild Metro , Tuesday 29 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2015
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Metro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Brisbane Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Rockhampton Aerodrome (YBRK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the autopilot failed and the pilot encountered control issues. The aircraft returned to Brisbane. The engineering inspection revealed a loose turn coordinator connector.

Sources:

ATSB OA2015-06155