Serious incident Fairchild Metro , Sunday 7 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2018
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Metro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Ballina/Byron Gateway Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Ballina/Byron Gateway Aerodrome (YBNA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew received a fire warning for the no. 2 engine which subsequently extinguished. The engineering inspection revealed a fuel manifold to the top left fuel nozzle had leaked causing a fire and subsequent fire damage to the engine area.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-00029