Serious incident Fairchild Metro , Tuesday 28 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2014
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Metro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:abeam Emerald Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Richmond (YRMD)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the pilot detected run-away elevator trim. When the autopilot was disconnected, significant control inputs were required by the pilot to return the aircraft to a level flight. An engineering inspection revealed incorrectly rigged trim sensor wires.

Sources:

ATSB OA2014-08124