Runway excursion Serious incident Fairchild Metro , Friday 29 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 2010
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Metro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tamworth Aerodrome (YSTW)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach to runway 11C, the nosewheel steering fail light illuminated and the pilot deactivated the nosewheel steering and pulled the circuit breaker. During the landing roll, the aircraft veered left off the runway, groundlooped and finished on runway 11L with the nosewheel in the full left turn position. The subsequent engineering inspection revealed that the nose wheel steering potentiometer body had separated from its base and the nose wheel steering actuator was leaking.

Sources:

ATSB OA2010-00764

Location