Serious incident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 VH-WBA, Tuesday 6 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 2021
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Skippers Aviation
Registration: VH-WBA
MSN: DC-883B
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Garrett Turbineo TPE331-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Forrestania Airport, WA (YFTA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 07:33 local time an Airbus A320 (VH-VNB) aircraft began its take-off roll on runway 06 at Perth Airport, Western Australia. About 60 seconds later, the A320 was airborne and climbing out ahead, as a Fairchild Industries SA227 aircraft, with two crew and 15 passengers on board, was cleared for take-off from the same runway. The crew reported that the atmospheric conditions at the time were ‘very stable’, with clear skies and a light and variable wind.

As the SA227 climbed through 1,500 ft, the crew experienced an uncommanded ‘strong roll to the left’ that reached approximately 45° angle of bank and required full opposite control input to recover from. A lull then briefly occurred followed by another uncommanded roll, this time to the right, reaching an angle of bank of 35° and again requiring full control input from the crew to recover. The crew reported that the airspeed remained constant at about 150 knots, and the rate of climb was unaffected throughout the occurrence. Following the recovery from the second uncommanded roll, the flight continued to its destination without further incident. No passengers or crew were injured in the incident, and the aircraft did not sustain any damage.

The aircraft operator assessed that the uncommanded roll experienced by the SA227 crew was the result of wake turbulence generated by the A320 that had departed ahead. The very stable atmospheric conditions at the time of the incident contributed to the wingtip vortices generated by the A320 remaining in the SA227’s flight path longer than would otherwise have been anticipated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AB-2021-011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB AB-2021-011
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c6c25&lat=-31.928&lon=116.015&zoom=14.1&showTrace=2021-04-05&trackLabels

Location