Loss of pressurization Serious incident Fokker 100 VH-NQE, Monday 4 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2022
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:QantasLink, opb Network Aviation
Registration: VH-NQE
MSN: 11457
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:187.9 km 197 degrees from Paraburdoo Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Paraburdoo Airport, WA (PBO/YPBO)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the crew received multiple cabin altitude warnings before the cabin depressurised. The crew donned oxygen and conducted an emergency descent to 8,000 ft.

Sources:

ATSB OA2022-02495
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf1618#2c80632e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2001 N1448A American Airlines 0 Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) sub
19 October 2012 VH-NQE Network Aviation Australia 0 Nifty Airport, WA (NIF) sub