Serious incident Fokker 100 VH-..., Sunday 12 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 2020
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cunderdin Aerodrome, 128° M 122Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the aircraft depressurised and the crew conducted an emergency descent to 9,000 ft. During descent, fumes were detected in the cabin. The engineering inspection revealed the cabin pressure control unit failed.

Sources:

ATSB OA2020-00046