Serious incident Fokker 100 , Wednesday 14 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2013
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:overhead Brisbane Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Cloncurry Aerodrome (YCCY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb passing 10,000 ft, a weather balloon passed in close proximity to the aircraft.

Sources:

ATSB OA2013-07906