Serious incident Fokker 70 , Monday 26 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 2013
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Williamtown Aerodrome (YWLM) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Williamtown Aerodrome (YWLM)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial stage of the take-off run the captain realised that the aircraft was lined up on the runway edge lights. The captain rejected the take-off and steered the aircraft to the right, toward the actual runway centreline. There was no damage to the aircraft or the runway.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2013-133

Location