Serious incident Gippsaero GA-8 , Wednesday 14 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsaero GA-8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kununurra Aerodrome, 180° M 2Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kununurra Airport, WA (KNX/YPKU)
Destination airport:Kununurra Airport, WA (KNX/YPKU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the descent, the aircraft's engine driven fuel pump failed resulting in an engine failure. The pilot activated the auxiliary fuel pump and restarted the engine.

Sources:

ATSB OA2011-05951