Serious incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan , Friday 10 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 2012
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Argyle Aerodrome, SE M 78Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ringer Soak Airport (YRSK)
Destination airport:Kununurra-East Kimberley Regional Airport, WA (KNX/YPKU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine driven fuel pump failed and the engine stopped. The engine was restarted after the pilot selected the electric fuel pump and the aircraft diverted to Argyle.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-01453