Serious incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan , Thursday 24 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 2010
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kununurra Aerodrome, S M 5Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pumululu National Park-Bellburn Airstrip, WA (BXF/YBEB)
Destination airport:Kununurra-East Kimberley Regional Airport, WA (KNX/YPKU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent, the pilot heard a bang and saw smoke coming from the engine. The engine failed and the propeller stopped spinning. The pilot conducted a forced landing onto the runway at Kununurra. The engineering inspection found no oil in the engine and a broken con rod.

Sources:

ATSB OA2010-04478