Serious incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan , Monday 2 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 May 2016
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Launceston Aerodrome, 024° M 83Km (Waterhouse Island), TAS -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bridport Airport (YBDP)
Destination airport:Waterhouse Island (YWTH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While backtracking after landing on runway 26, the aircraft encountered a wind gust resulting in the right wing and propeller striking the runway.

Sources:

ATSB OA2016-00602