Serious incident Pilatus PC-12 , Wednesday 4 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2020
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Adelaide Aerodrome, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Port Augusta Aerodrome (YPAG)
Destination airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the aircraft encountered unforecast severe turbulence and the pilot became partially incapacitated and declared a PAN. The pilot and flight doctor sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB OA2020-05414