Serious incident Piper PA-32R , Saturday 13 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2019
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cairns Aerodrome, 135° M 65Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Julia Creek Aerodrome (YJLC)
Destination airport:Innisfail Aerodrome (YIFL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft operating under VFR entered IMC and the pilot requested navigational assistance from ATC.

Sources:

ATSB OA2019-02607