Serious incident Saab 340 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310599

Date:Friday 11 November 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Charleville Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charleville Aerodrome (YBCV)
Destination airport:Brisbane West Wellcamp Aerodrome (YBWW)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxiing, the crew received a right generator over temperature caution and returned the aircraft to the bay. The engineering inspection revealed evidence of an electrical fire originating from an incorrectly assembled generator connection, resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2016-04325