ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310601
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 12 November 2018 |
Time: | 16:10 |
Type: | Saab 340 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Boulia Aerodrome, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Bedourie Aerodrome (YBIE) |
Destination airport: | Boulia Aerodrome (YBOU) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During final approach at 100 ft, the crew observed a vehicle enter the runway and subsequently conducted a missed approach.
Sources:
ATSB OA2018-08109