Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 HK-3886X, Sunday 6 July 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Helitaxi Colombia
Registration: HK-3886X
MSN: 95990
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saravena, Arauca -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by rebels, while operating for Colombian Army. 24*-25 occupants (three* or four civil crew) and (all**) 20 military and one civil crew*** or 25 killed and four military survived reported.

Sources:

Military Aviation Disasters, by David Gero, p170
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.scramble.nl/sovd.htm]**
El Informador 7 July 1997, p16A*/21 July 1997, p24A***