| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 1997 |
| Time: | 16:59 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N-II |
| Owner/operator: | Aeróleo Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-YAF |
| MSN: | 61810 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Macaé, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Macaé, RJ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Uncommanded yaw and rocking in roll just after take-off. Crash- landed and rolled over. Damaged beyond repair
Contributing factors
a. Human Factor
(1) Physiological Aspect - No Contribution.
(2) Psychological Aspect - Contributed.
Evidenced by the difficulty configured in the relations between the commander and maintenance supervisor.
Faced with the situation of the pilot's failure, urged by the supervisor, proceeded with the tests.
b. Operational Factor
(1). Poor maintenance - contributed
The auxiliary mechanic, when changing the left lateral primary servo, did not put the sloppy link bushings on that component, which caused the abnormal behavior of the system, characterized by the excessive force required for its movement, resulting in yaws.
(2). Deficient supervision - contributed
Prior to the flight of the aircraft, there was no supervision of the maintenance work performed by the auxiliary mechanic.
The heads of the operations and maintenance departments failed to take the appropriate administrative measures to resolve personal differences between the pilot and the maintenance supervisor.
(3). Poor cabin coordination - contributed
The commander, by observing the inappropriate behaviour of the aircraft in flight previously, did not effectively determine what procedures would be adopted by each of the crew members if the situation worsened.
(4). Poor planning - contributed
The crew, before making the flight, did not make sure of all the work done by the mechanics.
(5). Deficient judgment - contributed
The commander, even when observing the abnormal behavior of the hydraulic system, did not interrupt the flight, thinking that it could be conducted until the end, disregarding that he would perform a flight at low height and with numerous potential risks.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
flightglobal.com
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_yaf_24_06_97.pdf 