Accident Aeronca 7DC N2123E, Sunday 28 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1969
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2123E
MSN: 7AC5694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cadyville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stalled from steep nose up attitude. Purpose offlt was cap traffic survey. Crashed in river.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70A0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB