Accident Bell 212 C-GBHT, Tuesday 17 April 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GBHT
MSN: 30701
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Blue River, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A “heli-ski” Bell 212 helicopter rolled over and burned shortly after lift-off. The impact forces experienced by the occupants during the landing and the roll-over were survivable; moreover, the results of the investigation suggest that none of the occupants was incapacitated by impact forces. Eleven of the occupants were able to successfully exit the helicopter; however, three people were unable to exit and succumbed to the effects of the post-crash fire.

After striking the ground, the helicopter rolled onto its left side, prohibiting the use of the left‑side exits. The passengers released their seat-belts and fell to the left side of the cabin. The Bell 212 passenger compartment is eight feet wide, which made passenger access to the right‑side emergency exit (now some distance overhead) very difficult.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/recommandations-recommendations/aviation/1991/rec_a9109.asp