Accident Bristol Buckmaster T.1 RP145, Wednesday 3 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1948
Time:day
Type:Bristol Buckmaster T.1
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RP145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Bristol Buckmaster T.1 RP145, 228 OCU RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-11-48 in a landing accident at RAF Leeming.

The aircraft was being used for asymmetric (single engine) flying training practice, but the student pilot undertraining was experiencing difficulty in flying the aircraft in this condition, and kept undershooting or overshooting the correct line of approach to RAF Leeming. During another attempted approach to RAF Leeming, the Instructor pilot took control, but too late to prevent the aircraft from belly landing on the grass to the right of the runway.

Although the Buckmaster was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) the two crew survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p 444
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 228 OCU RAF for the period 1-5-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1634: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101344
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
6. [photo] https://www.mediastorehouse.com/mary-evans-prints-online/royal-aeronautical-society/photographic/bristol-buckmaster-t1-rp185-9892569.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950%E2%80%931990