This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LA222 |
| MSN: | SMAF.4367 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Glenboig, North Lanarkshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:LA222: Spitfire F.21, MSN SMAF.4367. Built by Vickers Armstrong Supermarine at South Marston with Griffon G61 engine. Test flown by Flt Lt Johnson (Vickers Armstrongs South Marston) for 20 mins on 12-1-45 (possible first flight?). Delivered to 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire by Flying Officer Garrod (Air Transport Auxiliary) 20-1-45. To 91 Squadron, RAF West Malling, Kent 5-3-45. In April 1945 the squadron relocated to East Anglia to carry out reconnaissance missions and searches for midget submarines off the coast of the Netherlands and Belgium. In June 1945, the squadron relocation to RF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. To Vickers Armstrong CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) 16-9-45. To 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron, RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire 18-7-47
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a forced landing, and crashed at Glenboig, North Lanarkshire, 31-10-48. The aircraft suffered a total leak of glycol coolant, causing the engine to overheat and fail. The pilot made a wheels-up landing of Spitfire LA222 in a field near Glenboig.
Damaged initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable); however, re-cat E on 23-11-48 and struck off charge.
Glenboig (Scottish Gaelic: An Gleann Bhog) is a village in North Lanarkshire, Scotland lying north of Coatbridge and to the south east of Kirkintilloch and is approximately 10 miles (16 km) from Glasgow City Centre
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.443
3. 602 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 28-2-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2505:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505143 4. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p053.html 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA222 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79434-la222 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._91_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._602_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glenboig 