This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 April 2023 |
| Time: | 13:03 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-IOM |
| MSN: | 4534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B1/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Swiss International Air Lines flight LX2114, an Airbus A321-212, suffered a bird strike on departure from Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH).
The flight returned to ZRH and landed safely 38 minutes later.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-iom#2fddd417 https://twitter.com/LPlaneSpotting/status/1646226212379820038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 August 2016 |
HB-IOM |
Swiss International Air Lines |
0 |
14 NM NE of Bailén (Jaén) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location