| Date: | Tuesday 12 February 2013 |
| Time: | 16:59 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | QantasLink |
| Registration: | VH-TQZ |
| MSN: | 555 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Port Macquarie Aerodrome, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 12 February 2013, an ATR72 aircraft, registered VH-FVH (FVH), departed Sydney on a scheduled passenger service to Port Macquarie, New South Wales, under the instrument flight rules (IFR). When inbound to Port Macquarie, the crew heard a taxi call from the crew of a DHC-8-315 aircraft, registered VH-TQZ (TQZ), operating an IFR scheduled passenger service from Port Macquarie to Sydney. The crews of both FVH and TQZ discussed their respective positions and intentions and the crew of TQZ stated that they would advise FVH when they were about to take-off. When on downwind, approaching 3,000 ft in IMC, the captain of TQZ observed an aircraft on the TCAS, above. The captain identified the aircraft as FVH and instructed the first officer to stop the climb and turn the aircraft to the right. Shortly after, the crew received a TCAS traffic advisory (TA) and then an initial resolution advisory (RA) to descend, followed shortly after by an RA to ‘adjust vertical speed’. At the same time, while also in IMC, the crew of FVH also reported receiving a TCAS TA and then a TCAS RA to climb. The captain of FVH immediately responded and climbed the aircraft. Both flights continued without further incident.
Sources:
ATSB AO-2013-038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 February 2008 |
VH-TQZ |
QantasLink (Eastern Australia Airlines) |
|
Tamworth |
 |
non |