Airprox Serious incident Airbus A330-202 VH-EBO, Friday 20 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 2013
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBO
MSN: 1169
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Adelaide Aerodrome, 264° M 19Km, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 20 September 2013, a loss of separation occurred about 17 km west of Adelaide, South Australia, between an Airbus A330 aircraft, registered VH-EBO (EBO) operating a scheduled passenger service from Sydney, New South Wales to Perth, Western Australia, and an Airbus A330 aircraft, registered VH-EBS (EBS), operating a scheduled passenger service from Perth to Sydney. Both aircraft were within radar surveillance coverage at the time of the occurrence and were equipped with a traffic collision avoidance system (TCAS). The ATSB determined the en route air traffic controller did not adequately assess the traffic for potential conflicts before issuing a climb instruction to the EBO flight crew. The air traffic control computer system subsequently alerted the controller to the conflict and they promptly commenced compromised separation recovery actions. The flight crew of EBS responded to alerts generated by the aircraft’s TCAS. The TCAS in EBO malfunctioned and did not provide the flight crew with traffic information or generate any safety alerts. The reason for the malfunction could not be determined and the equipment manufacturer considered it to be a unique event. The ATSB identified a safety issue relating to the convergence of many published air routes overhead Adelaide, combined with the convergence point being positioned on the sector boundary of the Augusta and Tailem Bend sectors, which reduced the separation assurance provided by strategically separated one-way air routes and increased the potential requirement for controller intervention to assure separation.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2013-161