Serious incident Fairchild SA227 Metro , Wednesday 9 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2013
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227 Metro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ballina/Byron Gateway Aerodrome (YBNA) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ballina/Byron Gateway Aerodrome (YBNA)
Destination airport:Coffs Harbour Aerodrome (YCFS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Fairchild SA227 took off over the top of the Bell 47 helicopter, which was stationary on the runway departure threshold.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2013-177

Location