Airprox Serious incident Saab 340B+ VH-ZLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310858

Date:Thursday 12 September 2013
Time:10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B+
Owner/operator:REX Airlines
Registration: VH-ZLJ
MSN: 340B-380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:overhead Moruya Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moruya Aerodrome (YMRY)
Destination airport:Merimbula Aerodrome (YMER)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 0956 Eastern Standard Time, a Cessna 185 aircraft, registered VH-OZA (OZA), departed Moruya, New South Wales for a parachute drop overhead the airport. At about 1013, the crew of a Regional Express Saab 340B aircraft, registered VH-ZLJ (ZLJ), broadcast a call advising they were taxiing for runway 36 at Moruya. In response, the pilot of OZA broadcast a call advising of his intention to conduct a parachute drop overhead. At about 1018, the crew of ZLJ broadcast that they had entered, and were rolling on runway 36, and intended to conduct a right turn after take-off, with a departure track of 178° (True). Soon after, the parachute drop was completed. At about 1021, the crew of ZLJ asked the pilot of OZA to confirm that the drop had been completed. At that time, ZLJ was climbing through 3,500 ft and tracking to overhead the airport. The crew then questioned the altitude, time and position the parachutists had been dropped. The pilot of OZA advised that they had been dropped about 0.4 NM to the west of the airport, about 30 seconds previously. The crew of ZLJ immediately turned the aircraft left. They continued to parallel their intended departure track overwater until about 10 NM to the south of the airport.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2013-150

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2021 VH-ZLJ Rex Airlines 0 31 km SW of Perth Int Airport, WA non
Loss of control