| Date: | Friday 23 March 2012 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Saab 340 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Taree Aerodrome (YTRE) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Taree Aerodrome (YTRE) |
| Destination airport: | Grafton Aerodrome (YGFN) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the take-off run on runway 22 at Taree NSW, the pilot of a Van's Aircraft RV10 reported a SAAB 340 entered the runway. The RV10 passed 300 ft above the other aircraft. The pilots of both aircraft reported making all required broadcasts but did not hear each other. Following the incident, neither pilot experienced difficulties communicating with the other.
Sources:
ATSB AO-2012-043
Location