| Date: | Wednesday 28 November 2012 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-EBM |
| MSN: | 1061 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Narrogin (ALA), 094° M 148Km, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) |
| Destination airport: | Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 29 November 2012, a loss of separation involving two Qantas Airways Airbus A330s, registered VH-EBM (flying as QFA485) and VH-QPC (flying as QFA762) occurred. The loss of separation took place approximately 148 km east of Narrogin, Western Australia, on 28 November 2012 with the aircraft on crossing tracks. VH-EBM was inbound to Perth maintaining flight level (FL) 380 and VH-QPC was outbound from Perth on climb to FL 410. A short-term conflict alert was received by the controller as VH-QPC climbed through FL 370, approximately 15 NM (about 28 km) before the aircraft passed. In response, the controller initiated compromised separation recovery actions. During this recovery action, separation between the two aircraft reduced to 2.84 NM (5.26 km) laterally and 900 ft vertically. There were no traffic collision avoidance system alerts.
Sources:
ATSB OA2012-11151