| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 2012 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Broome Aerodrome, 013° M 31Km, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM) |
| Destination airport: | Lombadina (YLBD) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 1310 Western Standard Time and on descent to 6,000 ft, the crew of the inbound Bombardier DHC-8 (DHC-8) received a TCAS RA to descend about 17 NM north east of Broome. The crew then sighted a Pilatus Aircraft Ltd PC-12/45 (PC12) about 1 NM ahead and reported that it passed about 200 to 300 ft to the right and slightly above them. The traffic had departed Broome Airport at 1300. The pilot of the PC12 had not selected automatic direction finding (ADF) as one of the active navigation aids in the aircraft’s Electronic Flight Instrumentation System (EFIS). As a result, upon programming new information into the EFIS after departure, the PC12 unintentionally deviated from the desired outbound track and conflicted with the inbound track of the DHC-8.
Sources:
ATSB AO-2012-018