Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320 , Monday 6 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 2012
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oakey Aerodrome, 310° M 135Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moranbah Aerodrome (YMRB)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise, the Airbus A320 descended in response to a TCAS RA resulting in a loss of separation with the opposite direction lower level Beech 200.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-07686