Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q VH-ZZJ, Wednesday 12 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2016
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q
Owner/operator:Surveillance Australia
Registration: VH-ZZJ
MSN: 551
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Horn Island Airport, Horn Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kubin Island Airport, QLD (KUG/YKUB)
Destination airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 12 October 2016, at about 1330 Eastern Standard Time, a Pilatus BN2A-20, registered VH-IOA (IOA), departed from Kubin on a charter flight to Horn Island, Queensland. At about the same time, a Bombardier DHC-8-202, registered VH-ZZJ (ZZJ), conducting surveillance operations, was preparing for departure from Horn Island. The flight crew on board ZZJ taxied their aircraft for a departure from Horn Island runway 08. While backtracking runway 08, ZZJ’s flight crew observed an aircraft appear on their traffic collision avoidance system display, which was identified as IOA. The pilot of IOA reported to ZZJ that they were approaching a 3 NM final for runway 14 and ZZJ would have time to depart from runway 08 if they were quick. The pilot of IOA reported that at about 300 ft on final approach, they broadcast ‘hold short’ to ZZJ, which was accelerating down the runway. However, the captain of ZZJ reported they heard the pilot of IOA say ‘land and hold short of runway 08’ and therefore continued their take-off. As IOA approached 100–150 ft, ZZJ had not crossed the runway intersection and the pilot flying IOA conducted a left climbing turn away from the runways. The captain of ZZJ looked out their left window when they were in the initial climb overhead the threshold of runway 26 and saw IOA turning through east at about the same level.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2016-137

Location