Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) VH-VFL, Tuesday 4 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2013
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VFL
MSN: 5489
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 4 June 2013, a Boeing 737-800 (737) aircraft, registered VH-YIR and operated by Virgin Australia (Virgin), was on a scheduled passenger service from Melbourne, Victoria to Sydney, New South Wales. During descent into Sydney, the crew was advised by air traffic control (ATC) to expect an independent visual approach (IVA) to runway 16 Right (16R). As the aircraft approached the extended centre-line of runway 16R, the aircraft’s traffic collision avoidance system (TCAS) provided a traffic alert followed by a resolution advisory (RA) in relation to an Airbus A320 aircraft on approach to parallel runway 16 Left (16L). As the crew commenced descent in response to the RA, the aircraft continued through the extended centre-line of runway 16R by about 300 m. When the TCAS alert ceased, the pilot flying captured the extended runway centre-line from the other side. The flight crew continued the approach and landed, whilst the A320 executed a go-around procedure.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2013-095
https://www.planespotters.net/photos/fleet/Virgin-Australia-Regional/airbus-a320-200

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2020 VH-VFL Jetstar Airways 0 Whitsunday Coast Airport (YBPN), Gunyarra, QLD min
22 August 2024 VH-VFL Jetstar Airways 0 Melbourne Airport (MEL/YMML), Melbourne, VIC non

Location