Airprox Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter , Wednesday 27 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2010
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Port Hedland Aerodrome, 158° M 122Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Hedland Airport, WA (PHE/YPPD)
Destination airport:Port Hedland Airport, WA (PHE/YPPD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the descent, the Piper Navajo passed in close proximity to a De Havilland DHC6. Both crews reported not hearing radio calls from the other aircraft.

Sources:

ATSB OA2010-00664